Cranberry Card Company Privacy Policy

 

Privacy Notice

Introduction

We are committed to safeguarding your privacy and confidentiality;  in this policy we explain how we will treat your personal information.

By using our website and agreeing to this policy, you consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy.

Who we are

Cranberry Card Company Limited
Company Registration Number: 10180967
Company Registered Address:
3 Chapel Road, Llanharan, Pontyclun, Mid Glamorgan, United Kingdom, CF72 9QA

When do we collect and store your personal data?

Cranberry Card Company Ltd collects the necessary information  such as name, telephone number, mailing address, e-mail address, credit  card information, billing information, IP address, etc. to ensure secure  ordering process.

We may collect, store on our website and database and use the following kinds of personal information:
(a) information about your computer and about your visits to and use of  this website (including your IP address, geographical location, browser  type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit,  page views and website navigation paths);
(b) information that you provide to us when registering with our website or emailing through our website;
(c) information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to  our email notifications and/or newsletters (including your name and  email address);
(e) information that you provide to us when using the services on our  website, or that is generated in the course of the use of those services  (including the timing, frequency and pattern of service use);
(f) information relating to any purchases you make of our services or  any other transactions that you enter into through our website  (including your name, address, telephone number, email address);
(g) information that you post to our website for publication on our website.
  Before you disclose to us the personal information of another person,  you must obtain that person's consent to both the disclosure and the  processing of that personal information in accordance with this policy. 

How do we use your personal data?

We use this information to identify our customers. We use your e-mail  address to notify you of any promotions, order information and  important informational updates we might have. We also keep track of the  pages that you visit to help us provide a more personalised browsing  experience. Personal information submitted to us through our website, verbally and  via third party sales platforms - including and not limited to Amazon,  Etsy, eBay will be used for the purposes specified in this policy or on  the relevant pages of the website.

We may use your personal information to:

(a) administer our website and business; (b) personalise our website for you;
(c) enable your use of the services available on our website;
(d) send you goods purchased through our website;
(e) supply to you services purchased through our website;
(f) send statements, invoices and payment reminders to you, and collect payments from you;
(g) send you non-marketing commercial communications;
(h) send you email notifications that you have specifically requested;
(i) send you our email newsletter, if you have requested it (you can  inform us at any time if you no longer require the newsletter);
(j) send you marketing communications relating to our business (you can  inform us at any time if you no longer require marketing  communications);
(k) deal with enquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to our website;
(l) keep our website secure and prevent fraud; and
(m) verify compliance with the terms and conditions governing the use of our website.

If you submit personal information for publication on our website, we  will publish and otherwise use that information in accordance with the  licence you grant to us.

We will not, without your express consent, supply your personal  information to any third party for the purpose of their or any other  third party's direct marketing.

Cranberry Card Company use Website Analysis Software to track our  website visitors. The information we obtain from the Website Analysis  Software is strictly for internal use to aid us in providing better  services to our customers.  

How long do we store your personal data for?

Personal information that we process for any purpose or purposes  shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose. We will  retain documents (including electronic documents) containing personal  data:
(a) to the extent that we are required to do so by law;
(b) if we believe that the documents may be relevant to any ongoing or prospective legal proceedings; and
(c) in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights  (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud  prevention and reducing credit risk).

Do we share personal data? 

We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees,  officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or  subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary. We may disclose your personal information:
(a) to the extent that we are required to do so by law;
(b) in connection with any ongoing or prospective legal proceedings;
(c) in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights  (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud  prevention and reducing credit risk);
(d) to the purchaser (or prospective purchaser) of any business or asset that we are (or are contemplating) selling; and
(e) to any person who we reasonably believe may apply to a court or  other competent authority for disclosure of that personal information  where, in our reasonable opinion, such court or authority would be  reasonably likely to order disclosure of that personal information.
Except as provided in this policy, we will not provide your personal information to third parties.

What are your rights regarding the processing of your personal data?

You may instruct us to provide you with any personal information we  hold about you; provision of such information will be subject to the  supply of appropriate evidence of your identity (for this purpose, we  will usually accept a photocopy of your passport certified by a  solicitor or bank plus an original copy of a utility bill showing your  current address).

We may withhold personal information that you request to the extent permitted by law.
You may instruct us at any time not to process your personal information for marketing purposes.
In practice, you will usually either expressly agree in advance to our  use of your personal information for marketing purposes, or we will  provide you with an opportunity to opt out of the use of your personal  information for marketing purposes.
You may withdraw your consent at any time by emailing info@cranberrycards.co.uk.
Please read the information provided at www.knowyourprivacyrights.org

How do we secure data?

We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to  prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal data.

Payment

At the point of payment online, you are transferred to a secure page  on the website of PayPal or Square and these transactions are subject  to the PayPal Privacy Policy and the Square Privacy Policy. Any payment  details taken over the phone are manually entered onto a secure server.

Children's privacy 

In order for you to make transactions through our website, you need  to be at least 18 years of age. However, this does not mean that we  restrict our services to visitors above 18 years of age. If you are  under 18 years of age, you need to contact us either via e-mail or phone  in order to place any order. We may need your parental permissions in  order to setup our services with you.

Cookies

A cookie is a small data text file, which a Web site stores on your  computer's hard drive (if your Web browser permits). They are widely  used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well  as to provide information to the owners of the site.

Cookies are used by websites to save user preferences between visits.

Types of Cookies

Category 1 - Strictly Necessary Cookies

  • These cookies are essential to using the website. Without these  cookies services you have asked for cannot be provided and the website  will not function.

Category 2 - Performance Cookies

  • These cookies are used for Web analytics, Ad response rates and  Affiliate tracking. These cookies collect information about how visitors  use a website, for instance which pages visitors go to most often, and  if they get error messages from web pages. These cookies don't collect  information that identifies a visitor. All information these cookies  collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. It is only used to  improve how a website works.

Category 3 - Functionality Cookies

  • These cookies are used for things such as remembering settings a  user has applied to a website such as layout, font size, preferences,  colours etc. The information these cookies collect may be anonymised and  they cannot track your browsing activity on other websites.

Category 4 - Targeting or Advertising Cookies

  • Cookies placed by advertising networks to collect browsing habits in order to target relevant adverts to the user.

Cookies Used on this Website

Session cookies expire when you close your browser. Persistent  cookies have a lifetime set by the website and will retain information  that can be used when you reopen a website in the future.

1st Party Cookies are set by the website you are actually visiting.  3rd Party Cookies are set from content displayed on the website from  other websites. This can be from advertising or sharing tools such as  Facebook, Twitter or Google+.

Contacting the Regulator

If you feel that your personal data has not been handled correctly,  or you are unhappy with our response to any requests you have made to us  regarding the use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a  complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office.

 You can contact them by calling 0303 123 1113. Or go online to ico.org.uk/concerns.
If you are based outside the UK, you have the right to lodge your  complaint with the relevant data protection regulator in your country of  residence.

Policy changes

Cranberry Card Company reserve the right to make changes to our  policy at any time without any notification. We will notify our current  customers of any privacy policy changes through e-mail or our website  news update feature. Changes to policy becomes immediately effective  upon being posted in this site. Privacy statement contact questions regarding this Policy should be  directed to info@cranberrycards.co.uk

Last updated 31st  August 2019